Josey Creek Church Ministries

Home Pastor Ministries Information & News Contact Us JC Photos Calendar Church History



 2017 JOSEY CREEK AUXILIARIES

4821 Highway 182 West

Starkville, MS

Telephone: 662-323-6415

  

Pastor

Rev. Thomas Rogers Jr.

 

Church Secretary 

Annie Johnson

 

Church Clerk

Ada Hudson

 Deacons:

Michael Johnson, Chairperson

Earnest Griffin, Secretary

Gregory Hudson

Darnell Johnson

Billy Nicks

Theadora Nicks

Bobby Williams

 

Trustees:

Earnest Griffin, Financial Director

Sarah Thomas, Financial Secretary

Ron Miller

Theadora Nicks

Lattimore Peters

James L. Turner

                                                   

Sunday School:

Tracy Miller, Superintendent

Debbie Tolbert, Assistant Superintendent

Tyraysha Goss, Secretary

 Class:                                   Teacher:                                   Assistant Teacher:

Primary                                Marietta Wheeler

Beginners                            Tasha Rogers                              Gwen Sharp

Junior                                  Debbie Talbert

Challengers                         Mary Johnson

Senior Class                         Ella Roger                               

Young Women                    Rebekah Barron                       Beneva Hudson

Young Men                          Tracy Miller                             

Middle Adult Women          Julia Cromwell                         Mildred Bishop

Adult Women                      Mattie Dell Thomas                  Malinda Hudson

Adult Men                            Gregory Warren                      

New Membership                Rev. Thomas Rogers                

   

Deaconess:

Betty Griffin, Chairperson

Ada Hudson

Annie Johnson

Mary Johnson

Annie R. Nicks*

Ruth A. Nicks

Mattie D. Thomas

Helen Williams

Katherine Williams*

  *Deaconess emeritus

Music Ministry:

Annie Johnson, Minister of Music

Gospel Choir:

Annie Johnson & Gregory Hudson, Directors

Marietta Wheeler, President

Margaret Brown, Secretary

Mary Johnson, Assist. Secretary/Treasurer

Youth Choir:

Tasha Rogers, Director

Margaret Brown, Assistant Director

Male Choir:

Gregory Hudson, Director

Mark McCarter, President

Leonard Hudson, Vice President & Secretary

Women's Choir:

Tasha Rogers & Annie Johnson, Directors

Ella Rogers, Drama Coordinator

 

Laymen Ministry:

Darnell Johnson, President

Greg Hudson - 1st Vice President

Michael Johnson - 2nd Vice President

Earnest Griffin, Secretary

Leonard Hudson, Treasurer

Home Mission Society:

Shirelle Kemp, President

Malinda Brown, Vice President

Ida Boose, Secretary

Gail Miller, Assist. Secretary

Treasurer: Marietta Wheeler

Malinda Brown & Gail Miller, Program Committee

Youth Ministry:

Debbie Tolbert, Youth Director

Michael Bryant, Asst. Director

Tarshell Bryant, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ushers:

Keisha Warren, President

Mary Jones, Vice President

Gail Miller, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Health Care Guild

Consella Hampson

Darnell Johnson

Gregory Hudson

Malinda Brown

 

Transportation

Lattimore Peters

Gregory Warren

 

Benevolence

Ella Rogers

 

Flower Arrangements & Decoration

Annie Ruth Nicks & Deaconess

 

Video/Audio Technician

David Hudson &, Tracy Miller

 

Intercessory Prayer Ministry

Pastor Thomas Rogers, Chairperson

 

Special Mission Ministry

James L. Turner

 

Cemetery
James L. Turner

 

Kitchen

Myra Brown

Malinda Brown

 

Hospitality

Mildred Bishop

 

Senior Citizen Ministry

 

Marriage Ministry

Gregory & Beneva Hudson

 

Janitorial/Lawn Maintenance

Mary Jones

   

AUXILIARY FIRST SATURDAY MEETING:

  8:00 a.m. - Trustees

  9:00 a.m. - Deacons

10:00 a.m.- Ushers

 1:00 p.m. - Laymen

2:00 p.m. - Deaconess

3:00 p.m. - Sunday School

4:00 p.m. - Youth

5:00 p.m. - Home Mission